top social

Monday, February 23, 2015

50% Weekend Rewind

Goooooood Morning fellow GG readers :)

I am unusually chipper this Monday, so if you're rolling your eyes at me, I get it! Haha.

So on Friday I wrote a loaded post about what I wanted to get accomplished this past weekend. I am here to report that only about 50% of it was actually done. Whomp Whomp.

This was Friday night
Nothing was accomplished and it was fantastic! 

That night we let Cornflake stay in the house all night for the first time. When we woke up Saturday morning we decided that we were going to make her "officially" ours. She was left at our house by the previous tenant, and us and the neighbors across the street have been taking care of her. Our neighbors cannot make her a house cat because of allergies, so that was another factor in decided to make her ours. I don't want you to think that we just snatched her up from someone! In making things official, we decided to take her to the vet for her vaccinations and get her a check up, we also didn't know how old she was either. 
She was not too happy with us....

Long story short, she is a rarity, most orange tabby cats are male not female. She is also a fighter and has a cracked canine tooth and during the examine the doctor found an abscess. Two antibiotics and about $300 later...Cornflake the two(sih) year old, female, orange tabby is ours.
Later that afternoon my parents came over, Daddy to help Steven paint, Mom to help me finish decorating/hang curtains. Here is where the 50% comes in...two doors got painted and one window of the two, in the guest room has curtains!





Cornflake gave her seal of approval
Click here to see a picture of what the dining room looked like when we first moved in...it has come a long way! We also re-caulked the bathtub and cleaned the tile grout, but that is not necessarily photo worthy. 

Sunday morning I got up early to get ready for brunch and bridesmaids dress shopping. I met two of my girlfriends - Holly and Anne Rose - at Einsteins in Midtown, this is HANDS DOWN my favorite brunch spot in Atlanta. A good friend of mine turned me onto this place about six years ago and I've been a faithful "bruncher" ever since!!

Unfortunately one of my bmaids got sick, so we re-scheduled the dress try on. One thing that I love about having friends scattered all over Atlanta is that someone is always down for a Sunday-Funday cocktail! I rang up Mackenzie and then we met up in the Highlands at Hand in Hand. I hadn't seen her since football season so it was a lot of fun getting to catch up :) 

Friday night, the element in our stove burned up/exploded/scared the crap out of me! I was making nachos for us to snack on and then all of the sudden there was crackling and bright sparks coming from inside the stove. Yikes! Well guess what, Home Depot doesn't sell the model of element we need and so it had to be ordered from a local appliance store. All of that means I can only cook on the stove top, yay. I was voice texting Steven on the way home and we were talking about dinner, gotta love voice to text...

...and in case you are wondering, here is what bitch history chicken looks like in a pasta dish! LOL

Bitch History Chicken:

(1) Box tri-color penne
(1) Jar Bertolli Mushroom Alfredo Sauce
Diced chicken
Chopped kale
1/2 Container chopped portabello mushrooms
Parmesan cheese, sprinkle on top.

Cook pasta according to box directions. Saute mushrooms and kale w/ evoo, balsamic vinegar and garlic until slightly wilted, then add chicken with a few dashes of salt and pepper. Pour sauce over ingredients and stir until well mixed, turn heat on low and simmer while pasta is cooking. Voila!

And that friends, was our weekend!

3 comments:

  1. Bitch chicken sounds good!

    Sometimes a drink is the best thing on the weekend.

    ReplyDelete
  2. I LOVE the plaid on your chairs. Absolutely love!

    ReplyDelete