Thursday, September 1, 2016

16 Questions!!

Before we get started, I have to give credit where credit is due! Jenn shared this post on her blog, but she got the idea from Danielle and Emily! Thanks for giving me something to blog about today Jenn, because I forgot to take a picture this morning in regards to all the books I'm reading right now!
 
 
1. Are you named after anyone? Nope. In fact, I did not have a name for three days after I was born. The hospital was like "It's time for her to go home and 'Baby Palmer' isn't going to cut it on the birth certificate!"

2. When was the last time you cried? Legit cry: the night before my state real estate exam. Tear up: we watched Armagedon last week and I cried when Harry and Grace were talking to each other before he pushed the button.
 
 3. Do you have kids? Nope, not yet! Maybe 2018? Maybe before who knows! 
But speaking of children.... a few weeks back, I read a week by week article on Pinterest of what happens to your body during pregnancy. You know how you click on one thing then five clicks later you're like 'how the hell did I get here?'. Well thanks to Pinterest and their cookies, c-section panties WILL NOT stop popping up in my home feed. Not gonna be needing those anytime soon, so if you could get rid of those, that'd be great. K. Thanks.

4. Will you ever bungee-jump? Negative.

5. What's your favorite cereal? Honey Bunches of Oats!

6. What's the first thing you notice about people? Clothes and hair. It's vain, I know.

7. What is your eye color? Green

8. Scary movie or happy endings? Happy endings for sure! I mean who likes movies that make their blood pressure go up?!?!

9. Favorite scents? Lavender for bath products. Chanel for perfume. Autumn Leaves by Yankee Candle for candles!

10. Summer or winter? Both! I love Summer because of the lake! I love Winter because of my wardrobe!

11. What's the furthest you've ever been from home? I had to google these destinations to figure out which one was the farthest... California, Dominican and Belize. Belize wins!
 
12. Do you have any special talents? I'm currently working on getting Steven to read my mind. Thus far no progress! Bahahaha.

13. Where were your born? Athens, Georgia. GO DAWGS!

14. What are your hobbies? True hobbies: drinking wine, not cleaning the kitchen and mastering the side eye. What I tell people my hobbies are: Volunteering with Junior League and Cancer Auxiliary, learning how to operate my camera, reading, drinking wine, buying cookbooks and pretending I know how to cook.

15. Do you have any pets? Cornflake!!!!
 
 16. Favorite movie? Hands down, The Shawshank Redemption. 

5 comments:

  1. Lavender bath products are one of my favorites too! Honey bunches of oats used to be my go-to cereal; I still love it but eat it very rarely.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hahaha the c-section panties had me laughing!

    ReplyDelete
  3. What a fun post!! Don't you hate when you read articles on random things and then you can't stop getting ads like that?
    Kelsey
    www.thepeacockroost.com

    ReplyDelete
  4. Love you talents. Perfect that side eye.

    ReplyDelete

top social